Baxter zeroing in on another CIF crown
Top 30
1 – Sarah Baxter, senior, Simi Valley (California): Eleven races, eleven wins.
2 – Alexa Efraimson, junior, Camas (Washington): Washington 4A champ, NXN Northwest champ.
3 – Elise Cranny, senior, Niwot (Colorado): Has NXN Southwest on Saturday.
4 – Makena Morley, junior, Bigfork (Montana): NXN Northwest runner-up.
5 – Hannah Debalsi, sophomore, Staples (Connecticut): CR at the New England Championship.
6 – Taylor Werner, sophomore, Ste. Genevieve (Missouri): NXN Midwest champion.
7 – Tessa Barrett, senior, Abington Heights (Pennsylvania): Idle since Pennsylvania AAA meet.
8 – Anna Maxwell, senior, San Lorenzo Valley (California): No. 5 all-time at Crystal Springs.
9 – Caroline Alcorta, senior West Springfield (Virginia): CR at the Virginia state meet.
10 – Sarah Feeny, senior, Ogden (Utah): Utah Class 4A champion.
11 – Hannah Long, junior, Eureka (Missouri): Missouri Class 4 champion.
12 – Allie Ostrander, junior, Kenai Central (Alaska): Alaskan state champ is idle.
13 – Audrey Belf, junior, Seaholm (Michigan): Michigan Division I champ.
14 – Stephanie Jenks, sophomore, unattached/Linn-Mar (Iowa): Entered in Heartland NXN meet Sunday.
15 – Josette Norris, senior, Tenafly (New Jersey): Won Group 3 NJSIAA title.
16 – Bethany Hasz, sophomore, Alexandra (Minnesota): Won NXN Heartland title.
17 – Samantha Ortega, junior, Saugus (California): Won Foothill League title.
18 – Abbie McNulty, senior, Bishop Feehan (Massachusetts): Believed to be OK after fall at state meet.
19 – Lucy Biles, junior, Herriman (Utah): Has NXN Southwest on Saturday.
20 – Lauren Gregory, freshman, Fort Collins (Colorado): Has NXN Southwest on Saturday.
21 – Fiona O'Keeffe, sophomore, Davis (California): Won SJ Section final.
22 – Briana Gess, freshman, Haddonfield (New Jersey): Faces Norris in NJ Meet of Champs this weekend.
23 – Megan Hasz, sophomore, Alexandria (Minnesota): Runner-up at NXN Heartland.
24 – Jessica Lawson, freshman, Corning (New York): Won the Federation title.
25 – Katie Rainsberger, sophomore, Air Academy (Colorado): Finished second in Class 4A meet.
26 – Claire Howlett, senior, Westhill (Connecticut): Runner-up at New England Champs.
27 – Megan Reilly, sophomore, Warwick Valley (New York): Won New York state title.
28 – Bethan Knights, senior, Northwood (California): Has Southern Section final on Saturday.
29 – Ella Donaghu, sophomore, Grant (Oregon): Third at NXN Northwest.
30 – Kayla Montgomery, senior, Mount Tabor (North Carolina): Prepping for FL South.
Honorable Mention – Sarah Robinson CA, Destiny Collins CA, Autumn Eastman VT, Annika Avery NY, Marissa Williams CA, Jamie Kempfer MO, Lauren Brasure MI, Katie Lembo NY, Anna French MN, Jordyn Colter CO, Courtney Smith PA, Kennedy Weisner PA, Paige Hofstad TX, Natalie Rathjen TX, Madi McClellan TX, Jeralyn Poe NE, Hannah Gindlesperger OR, Sydney Badger NV, Mady Clahane PA, Megan Huebner CA, Roni Yamane CA, Lauren Larocco CA, Danielle Jones AZ, McKenzie Yanek IA, Karissa Schweizer IA, Rebekah Topham IA, Hannah Benoit-Bucher CA, Tamara Gorman SD, Allie Klimkiewicz VA, Madisyn Peeples KY, Eliza Rego RI, Mailin Struck IL, Kelcy Welch IN, Mackenzie Caldwell IN, Sam McKinnon ID, Andrea Masterson WA, Elizabeth Flatley WI, Kirstin Sandreuter ME, Amelia Paladino WV, Bailee Dean TN, Annie Heffernan OH, Taylor Vernot OH, Mary Kate Vaughn OH, Hannah Christen VA, Alex Cooper NY, Emma McMillan RI, Madeline Perez IL, Mackenzie Barry NJ, Anna Sophia Keller IL, Mimi Smith IL, Addi Zerrenner CA, Aubrey Argyle UT.