Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

Featured (241)
AK (0)
AZ (0)
CT (0)
DE (0)
DC (0)
FL (0)
GA (0)
HI (0)
KY (0)
ME (0)
MD (0)
MS (0)
NV (0)
NH (0)
NM (0)
NC (0)
ND (0)
OK (0)
RI (0)
SC (0)
SD (0)
TN (0)
VT (0)
VA (0)
WA (0)
WV (0)
WY (0)
All (11107)
 

News

 

2013 Results - Brooks PR Invitational

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool   on Feb 24 2013, 09:10 PM

Website:Click here

 University of Washington Huskies 
               Brooks PR Invitational - 2/24/2013               
            University Of Washington Dempsey Center             
 
Event 1  Girls 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
      dempsy:    7.21  2/26/2012   Shayla Sanders, Unattached   
   brooks pr:    7.21              Shayla Sanders               
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Brown, Aaliyah               Frankfort, IL             7.45q
  2 Washington, Ariana           Longbeach, CA             7.54q
  3 Martin, Jada                 Lithonia, GA              7.56q
  4 Harvey, Rushell              Richmond, TX              7.57q
  5 Hill, Deanna                 Orlando, FL               7.71q
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Davis-White, Kali            Landerdal Lakes, FL       7.35q
  2 Cunliffe, Hannah             Federway, WA              7.38q
  3 Bouyer, Kennadi              University, WA            7.54q
  4 Ries, Chyna                  Denver, CO                7.57q
  5 Sant, Marybeth               Highlands, CO             7.60q


Event 1  Girls 60 Meter Dash
================================================================      
      dempsy:    7.21  2/26/2012   Shayla Sanders, Unattached         
   brooks pr:    7.21              Shayla Sanders                     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals       
================================================================      
Section  1 Finals                                                     
  1 Sant, Marybeth               Highlands, CO             7.47  7.466
  2 Martin, Jada                 Lithonia, GA              7.47  7.472
  3 Harvey, Rushell              Richmond, TX              7.49       
  4 Ries, Chyna                  Denver, CO                7.55       
  5 Hill, Deanna                 Orlando, FL               7.68       
Section  2 Finals                                                     
  1 Davis-White, Kali            Landerdal Lakes, FL       7.31       
  2 Brown, Aaliyah               Frankfort, IL             7.34       
  3 Cunliffe, Hannah             Federway, WA              7.38       
  4 Bouyer, Kennadi              University, WA            7.45       
  5 Washington, Ariana           Longbeach, CA             7.52       
================================================================      
      dempsy:    7.21  2/26/2012   Shayla Sanders, Unattached         
   brooks pr:    7.21              Shayla Sanders                     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals       
================================================================      
Finals                                                                
  1 Davis-White, Kali            Landerdal Lakes, FL       7.31       
  2 Brown, Aaliyah               Frankfort, IL             7.34       
  3 Cunliffe, Hannah             Federway, WA              7.38       
  4 Bouyer, Kennadi              University, WA            7.45       
  5 Sant, Marybeth               Highlands, CO             7.47  7.466
  6 Martin, Jada                 Lithonia, GA              7.47  7.472
  7 Harvey, Rushell              Richmond, TX              7.49       
  8 Washington, Ariana           Longbeach, CA             7.52       
  9 Ries, Chyna                  Denver, CO                7.55       
 10 Hill, Deanna                 Orlando, FL               7.68       


Event 3  Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
      dempsy:    7.98  3/4/2006    Virginia Powell, USC         
   brooks pr:    8.28              Dior Hall                    
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Hall, Dior                   Denver, CO                8.37q
  2 Williams, Kendell            Marietta, GA              8.46q
  3 Williams, Mollie             Clayton, NC               8.67q
  4 Perry, Pattriana             Vacaville, CA             8.97q
  5 Munford, Jordan              Rancho Cucamonga, C       9.01q
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Wallace, Sasha               Castro Valley, CA         8.40q
  2 Ross-Ransom, Skylar          Houston, TX               8.42q
  3 Morrison, Deshaunda          Calgary, --               8.56q
  4 Michelll, Samantha           Reed City, MI             9.06q


Event 3  Girls 60 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
      dempsy:    7.98  3/4/2006    Virginia Powell, USC        
   brooks pr:    8.28              Dior Hall                   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Section  1 Finals                                              
  1 Williams, Mollie             Clayton, NC               8.66
  2 Perry, Pattriana             Vacaville, CA             8.84
  3 Munford, Jordan              Rancho Cucamonga, C       8.88
  4 Michelll, Samantha           Reed City, MI             9.00
Section  2 Finals                                              
  1 Wallace, Sasha               Castro Valley, CA         8.18
  2 Hall, Dior                   Denver, CO                8.21
  3 Ross-Ransom, Skylar          Houston, TX               8.33
  4 Williams, Kendell            Marietta, GA              8.35
  5 Morrison, Deshaunda          Calgary, --               8.65
===============================================================
      dempsy:    7.98  3/4/2006    Virginia Powell, USC        
   brooks pr:    8.28              Dior Hall                   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Wallace, Sasha               Castro Valley, CA         8.18
  2 Hall, Dior                   Denver, CO                8.21
  3 Ross-Ransom, Skylar          Houston, TX               8.33
  4 Williams, Kendell            Marietta, GA              8.35
  5 Morrison, Deshaunda          Calgary, --               8.65
  6 Williams, Mollie             Clayton, NC               8.66
  7 Perry, Pattriana             Vacaville, CA             8.84
  8 Munford, Jordan              Rancho Cucamonga, C       8.88
  9 Michelll, Samantha           Reed City, MI             9.00


Event 5  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
      dempsy:   53.21  2/26/2012   Courtney Okolo, Unattached  
   brooks pr:   53.21              Courtney Okolo              
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Holmes, Precious             New Haven, CT            54.37
  2 Litte, Shamier               Chicago, IL              54.65
  3 Parrish, Deja                Plantation, FL           55.58
  4 Over, Sydnee                 Windsor, CT              55.68
  5 Ellis, Kendall               Ft. Lauderdale, FL       56.07


Event 7  Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
      dempsy:   2:02.56  3/5/2011    Geena Gall, Nike          
   brooks pr:   2:08.59              Shelby Houlihan           
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Meier, Hannah                Gross Pointe Farms,    2:07.45
  2 Willard, Katie               Woodlands, TX          2:09.89
  3 Haiss, Therese               Solon, OH              2:10.40
  4 Anderson, Reagan             Greenville, DE         2:10.43
  5 Farrow, Ersula               Gross Poirte Farms,    2:11.13
  6 Clayton, Courtney            Rockton, IL            2:11.25
  7 Morrissey, Jamie             Rochester, MI          2:13.54
  8 Kurgatt, Stefanie            Tallahasse, FL         2:14.74
  9 Hiltz, Nikki                 Aptos, CA              2:16.73
 10 Davis, Kellie                New Haven, CT          2:19.25


Event 9  Girls 1 Mile Run
===============================================================
      dempsy:   4:28.41  2/11/2012   Sally Kipyego, OTC        
   brooks pr:   4:43.28              Hannah Meier              
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Neale, Amy-Eloise            Snohomish, WA          4:45.89
  2 Meire, Haley                 Gross Pointe Farms,    4:46.56
  3 Maxwell, Anna                Santa Cruz, CA         4:47.37
  4 Topham, Rebekah              Griswold, IA           4:48.66
  5 Berkson, Maddy               Providence, RI         4:50.50
  6 Kriegshauser, Courtney       Southlake, TX          4:50.94
  7 Carlos, Carmen               Mobile, AL             4:51.52
  8 Bates, Heather               Colorado, CO           4:53.45
  9 Weisner, Kennedy             Saint Marys, PA        4:55.71
 10 Lawson, Kelly                Carlsbad, CA           4:59.33
 11 Rice, Paige                  Portland, OR           5:03.15
 12 Leiher, Sydney               Beavercreek, OH        5:08.46


Event 11  Girls 2 Mile Run
===============================================================
   brooks pr:   10:13.45              Molly Seidel             
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Finn, Erin                   West Bloomfield, MI   10:08.24
  2 Frazier, Wesley              Raleigh, NC           10:14.88
  3 Efraimson, Alexa             Camas, WA             10:15.82
  4 Knight, Katie                Spokane, WA           10:17.78
  5 McConville, Julie            Hingham, MA           10:18.44
  6 McLellan, Madi               The Woodlands, TX     10:22.23
  7 Jensen, Katie                The Woodlands, TX     10:23.96
  8 Colter, Jordyn               Greenwoods, CO        10:29.25
  9 Hauger, Maria                Shakopee, MN          10:36.58
 10 Abrahamson, Emma             Carlsbad, CA          10:39.70
 11 Frazier, Ryen                Raleigh, NC           10:40.18
 12 Olsen, Chandler              Woodinville, WA       10:50.97
 13 Schwartz, Kelsie             Gross Pointe Farms,   11:05.48


Event 2  Boys 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
      dempsy:    6.58  1/15/2011   Josh Norman, Unattached      
   brooks pr:    6.70              Damiere Byrd                 
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Burrell, Cameron             Missouri City, TX         6.73q
  2 Popylisen, Greg              Highlands, CO             6.88q
  3 Williams, Kendal             Jacksonville, FL          6.89q
  4 Muhammad, Khalfani           Sherman Oaks, CA          6.93q
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Whitfield, Levonte           Orlando, FL               6.64q
  2 Taylor, Tatum                Seattle, WA               6.67q
  3 Brandt-Sims, Isaiah          Wenatche, WA              6.67q
  4 Fulks, Kyle                  Katy, TX                  6.90q
  5 Acy, Tremayne                Desoto, TX                6.93q


Boys 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
      dempsy:    6.58  1/15/2011   Josh Norman, Unattached                     
   brooks pr:    6.70              Damiere Byrd                                
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Williams, Kendal             Jacksonville, FL          6.71  
  2 Fulks, Kyle                  Katy, TX                  6.84   6.836
  3 Acy, Tremayne                Desoto, TX                6.84   6.839
  4 Muhammad, Khalfani           Sherman Oaks, CA          6.86  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Burrell, Cameron             Missouri City, TX         6.61  
  2 Taylor, Tatum                Seattle, WA               6.63  
  3 Brandt-Sims, Isaiah          Wenatche, WA              6.64  
  4 Whitfield, Levonte           Orlando, FL               6.66  
  5 Popylisen, Greg              Highlands, CO             6.87  



Event 4  Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
      dempsy:    7.75  2/12/2011   Ronald Brookins, Sacramento S
   brooks pr:    7.57              Donovan Robertson            
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Crittenden, Freddie          Shelby Township, MI       7.82q
  2 Malett, Aaron                Florissant, MO            7.83q
  3 Liebel, Devin                Buckly, WA                8.39q
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                           
  1 Humphrey, Marlon             Hoover, AL                7.83q
  2 Moore, Isaiah                Burlingtor, NC            7.91q
  3 Zmuda, Daniel                Steilacoom, WA            8.12q
  4 Anderson, Davon              Summerville, SC           8.37q


Event 4  Boys 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
      dempsy:    7.75  2/12/2011   Ronald Brookins, Sacramento S
   brooks pr:    7.57              Donovan Robertson            
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals                                               
  1 Zmuda, Daniel                Steilacoom, WA            8.05 
  2 Liebel, Devin                Buckly, WA                8.28 
  3 Anderson, Davon              Summerville, SC          15.03 
Section  2 Finals                                               
  1 Malett, Aaron                Florissant, MO            7.80 
  2 Crittenden, Freddie          Shelby Township, MI       7.82 
  3 Moore, Isaiah                Burlingtor, NC            7.96 
 -- Humphrey, Marlon             Hoover, AL                 DNF 
================================================================
      dempsy:    7.75  2/12/2011   Ronald Brookins, Sacramento S
   brooks pr:    7.57              Donovan Robertson            
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Malett, Aaron                Florissant, MO            7.80 
  2 Crittenden, Freddie          Shelby Township, MI       7.82 
  3 Moore, Isaiah                Burlingtor, NC            7.96 
  4 Zmuda, Daniel                Steilacoom, WA            8.05 
  5 Liebel, Devin                Buckly, WA                8.28 
  6 Anderson, Davon              Summerville, SC          15.03 
 -- Humphrey, Marlon             Hoover, AL                 DNF 


Event 6  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
      dempsy:   46.06  2/26/2012   Najee Glass, Unattached     
   brooks pr:   46.06              Najee Glass                 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Section  1                                                     
  1 Rohani, Alex                 Beverly Hills, CA        47.89
  2 Chambers, Marcus             Tacoma, WA               48.84
  3 Foster, Theodore             Geneva, OH               49.52
 -- Ways, Ceolamar               Ponte Verde Beach,          DQ
Section  2                                                     
  1 Smith, Antwon                Cleveland, OH            48.87
  2 Brown, Andrew                Tumwater, WA             49.15
  3 Green, Jonnie                Ephrata, WA              50.12
===============================================================
      dempsy:   46.06  2/26/2012   Najee Glass, Unattached     
   brooks pr:   46.06              Najee Glass                 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Rohani, Alex                 Beverly Hills, CA        47.89
  2 Chambers, Marcus             Tacoma, WA               48.84
  3 Smith, Antwon                Cleveland, OH            48.87
  4 Brown, Andrew                Tumwater, WA             49.15
  5 Foster, Theodore             Geneva, OH               49.52
  6 Green, Jonnie                Ephrata, WA              50.12
 -- Ways, Ceolamar               Ponte Verde Beach,          DQ


Event 8  Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
      dempsy:   1:46.36  2/13/2010   Andrew Wheating, Oregon   
   brooks pr:   1:50.92              Keffri Neal               
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Smith, Tyler                 OH, OH                 1:50.88
  2 Kinnaird, Tre'Tez            Louisville, KY         1:50.97
  3 Arroyo, Andres               Orlando, FL            1:51.10
  4 Dumford, Jacob               Westerville, OH        1:51.41
  5 Bartelsmeyer, Amos           St, Louis, MO          1:52.28
  6 Lee, Donnie Jr.              Northport, AL          1:52.93
  7 Moulten, Bret                Corona, CA             1:53.50
  8 Faure, Ricky                 Rock Springs, WY       1:53.71
  9 Johson, Cody                 Felton, CA             1:54.76
 10 Yoonis, Adel                 Marietta, GA           1:55.08
 11 Jonsonh, Brad                Brookfield, WI         1:55.66


Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
      dempsy:   3:54.52  2/12/2011   Chris Solinsky, Nike                      
   brooks pr:   4:07.18              Marcus Dickson                            
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gillley, Trevor              Ft. Worth, TX          4:08.24  
  2 Hardy, Joe                   Seattle, WA            4:09.88  
  3 Baker, Brock                 Murfeesboro, TN        4:09.93  
  4 Marco, Chris                 Toms River, NJ         4:10.43  
  5 Burcham, Jacob               Ona, WV                4:10.93  
  6 Hirsh, Carl                  Brookfield, WI         4:12.01  
  7 Silva, Ryan                  Tuscon, AZ             4:12.89  
  8 More, Conner                 Ceder Springs, MI      4:13.52  
  9 Williams, Keith              Spokane, WA            4:16.11  
 10 Domanic, Robert              Carrollton, TX         4:17.10  
 11 Goodwin, Sumner              Spokane, WA            4:17.78  
 12 Gibson, Patrick              Bellingham, WA         4:18.16  
 13 Baptiste Tooley, Jean        Portland, OR           4:24.43


Event 12  Boys 2 Mile Run
===============================================================
   brooks pr:   8:59.15              Daniel Vertiz             
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Montoya, Bernie              Yuma, AZ               8:54.63
  2 Thomson, Jacob               Louisville, KY         8:54.88
  3 Leingang, Jake               Bismarck, ND           8:56.86
  4 Gardner, Andrew              Spokeane, WA           9:06.52
  5 Perrin, Zack                 Flathead, MT           9:07.91
  6 Hanney, Blake                Bafersfield, CA        9:08.28
  7 Templeton, Aaron             Knoxville, TN          9:08.45
  8 Abushouk, Bakri              Cary, NC               9:08.89
  9 Sansone, Joe                 Ft. Worth, TX          9:09.24
 10 Willmot, Taylor              Spokane, WA            9:09.58
 11 DE LA Rosa, Estevan          Arcadia, CA            9:15.29
 12 Fraley, Troy                 Kalispell, MT          9:16.01
 13 Kromer, Ryan                 Hudson, WI             9:17.34
 14 Wharton, Sam                 Tipp City, OH          9:17.42
 15 Fernandez, Bryan             Goleta, CA             9:20.01
 16 Perrier, Patrick             O'Fallon, IL           9:25.34
 17 Riba, Alex                   O'Fallon, IL           9:36.04


Post to:  
Post as: 
31 comment(s)  
Scott Joerger

SteveU of DyeStat.com, on , said:

Click on the link above for girls 2M full results. 5 ran 10:18 or better, which is best ever for this meet. Finn 10:08.24 ftw.


5 girls 10:18 or better in February?!! I can't remember seeing that before!
SteveU
Boys 2M results here: http://www.gohuskies.../130224F012.htm ... US#2-3-4 for first three and probably deeper to rewrite that list (though with 3200 figured in, not as deep). Leingang faster than last year, but a place further back. Thomson's time beats his outdoor 3200 PR by four seconds. Montoya a little off his outdoor PR, but what a second mile! Can't believe we got 8:54 after that pedestrian start!
SteveU
4:37-4:17 were leader negative splits ... Montoya probably 4:14 second mile!
SteveU
Wow, what a finish! Montoya kicked ahead, but then Thompson passed him and looked like he could win it! But Montoya responded on final stretch. 57 final 400! 8:54+ for the first two, with Leingang 3rd and others well back!
SteveU
7:57 with quarter to go, Montoya taking lead over Leingang and thompson moves by, too.
SteveU
7:23 with two laps to go (600+), same top 3.
SteveU
Now Montoya in 3rd, Thomson 2nd behind Leingang, about 6:53 at 1.5 miles
SteveU
5:46 at 1-1/4 ... not thrilling. Montoya starting to move up. Leingang still leading.
SteveU
Boys 2M ... just 4:37 first mile and Leingang has led a massive pack from the gun.
SteveU
Not a fast pace, Leingang still leading, places behind him shifting. Just under 2:20 at 880. Montoya in the back part of pack. Only 3:30 at 1200? Hard to believe.
SteveU
Boys 2M being introduced now. Lots of great drama here ... here they go! Will top returnee from 3200 outdoors Montoya do it? Or last year's Brooks PR runner-up Leingang?
SteveU
Leingang right to the lead. First quarter about 67-68, looked like.
SteveU
Unofficially 10:08.x for Finn for the girls 2M win! Frazier 10:15 and Alexa Efraimson third. Meet record for Finn and US#2 behidn Mary Cain. Finn's all-time best, indoor or out, and faster than former Michigan legend Megan Goethals' indoor PR.
SteveU
Click on the link above for girls 2M full results. 5 ran 10:18 or better, which is best ever for this meet. Finn 10:08.24 ftw.
SteveU
Continuing comments on girls 2M, Finn with a huge lead (well, 4-5 seconds) after 4:58 opening mile. Trying to keep up sub-10 pace and looking like a dominant winner as we get past each split.
SteveU
Frazier more than 5 sec back in 2nd, Julie McConville in 3rd
SteveU
9 second lead now. Under 2 laps to go. I think she passed 8:05 with two laps to go, but that's about 614 meters left.
SteveU
9:08 at the bell ... probably looking at 10:10?
SteveU
Hurdle prelims were less eventful: US#1 Dior Hall and #2 Sasha Wallace led qualifying in 8.37 and 8.40 for 60H girls.
SteveU
Erin Finn and Julie McConville off to early lead in girls 2M.
SteveU
73.91 first quarter by one report, 79 by the other
SteveU
2:26 for 880 split, Finn still leading
SteveU
Frazier moves up to second leading those chasing Finn. Finn may be ready for close to 10:00 or better!
SteveU
3:41 reported for Finn ... announcers are clear now, with Reavis in background ... a fast 4:58-59 for the mile!
SteveU
Frazier more than 20 meters back.
SteveU
Girls 2M is off now ... wishing the Flotrack announcers and meet announcer Tony Reavis weren't talking over each other!!
SteveU
Meanwhile, a shocker in the girls' 60 prelims. US#1 MaryBeth Sant (Colo.) is 5th and last in the second heat, with Kali Davis-White winning with US#2 7.35. Davis-White's former teammate, Shayla Sanders, won last year in 7.21
SteveU
Girls 2M is being introduced now.
SteveU
The 6.64 by Whitfield (from Orlando, Florida) in the boys 60 prelims is a US#1 and Taylor and Brandt-Sims (both from Washington) are 2-3. Whitfield is now tied for #5 all-time, and the other two are tied for #10. Cameron Burrell of Texas won the other semi with 6.73.
SteveU
Winning time first two years has been 6.70 (Damiere Byrd) and 6.71 (both Levonte Whitfield and Tatum Taylor), but this time in the prelims, Whitfield, Taylor, and Isaiah Brandt-Sims all broke the MR with 6.64, 6.67 and 6.67!!!
SteveU
Here's some thoughts on Brooks PR as it's taking place on my computer ... the 60 and 60H prelims started the action and the just-completed boys 60 was the most dramatic...
History for RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 3209 7789 3220 6
2013 5923 11107 9910 7
2012 3653 6559 12968 1
2011 1240 1320 2430 8
2010 1753 1131 1462 3
2009 575 684 1683 36
2008 65 151 101 51
2007 1 17    
2006   12    
2005   8    
2004   9    
2003 32 8    
2002   8    
2001 209 9    
2000 533 13    
1999   2    
1994 1      
1991 1      
1984 1      
1983 1      
1982 1      
1972 1      
1971 1      
1970 1      
1969 1      
1965 1      
1962 1      
1954 1